L4: The Present Indicative Tense of -are Verbs

Locked
User avatar
BillyShears
Posts: 388
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 5:49 pm
Contact:

L4: The Present Indicative Tense of -are Verbs

Post by BillyShears » Mon May 16, 2016 1:13 am

The Present Indicative Tense of -are Verbs

-are verbs are the most numerous. All regular verbs in the -are group are conjugated the same way. To conjugate the verb drop the -are ending and add the appropriate ending. The singular endings are -o, -i, -a and the plural endings are -iamo, -ate, -ano.
* Note the use of Italian subject pronouns in the examples are for clarity only. In every day speech subject pronouns are generally only used for emphasis. For more information about subject pronouns (io, tu, Lei, lui, egli, esso, lei, ella, essa, noi, voi loro, essi, esse) please read L2: Subject Pronouns in Lezioni Gratuite in the Pronouns lessons.
The conjugation of the regular -are verb Parlare (to speak)
Singular:
io parlo (I speak)
tu parli / Lei parla (you speak - informal / formal)
lui / lei parla (he / she speaks)

Plural:
noi parliamo (we speak)
voi parlate (you speak)
loro parlano (they speak)

The conjugation of the verbs Andare, Dare, Fare, Stare

Andare, Dare, Fare, Stare are frequently used irregular -are verbs. Note the use of the dipthong ai to form the second person singular informal tense (vai, dai, fai, stai) and the use of anno (n is doubled) to form the third person plural tense (vanno, danno, fanno, stanno).

Andare (to go)

Singular:
io vado (I go)
tu vai / Lei va (you go - informal / formal)
lui / lei va (he / she goes)

Plural:
noi andiamo (we go)
voi andate (you go)
loro vanno (they go)

Dare (to give)

Singular:
io do (I give)
tu dai / Lei dà (you give - informal / formal)
lui / lei dà (he / she gives)

Plural:
noi diamo (we give)
voi date (you give)
loro danno (they give)

Fare (to do/make)

Singular:
io faccio (I do/make)
tu fai / Lei fa (you do/make - informal / formal)
lui / lei fa (he / she does/makes)

Plural:
noi facciamo (we do/make)
voi fate (you do/make)
loro fanno (they do/make)

Stare (to be; to stay)

Singular:
io sto (I stay)
tu stai / Lei sta (you stay - informal / formal)
lui / lei sta (he / she stays)

Plural:
noi stiamo (we stay)
voi state (you stay)
loro stanno (they stay)

State in Italia tutta l'estate? (Are you staying in Italy all summer?)
Perché non stai a casa qualche giorno? (Why not stay at home for a few days?)

In matters of health stare is used with adverbs.
  • Come stai? (How are you? - informal)
  • Sto male. (I'm ill.)
Stare Per Plus the Infinitive in the Present Indicative

Stare per plus an infinitive translates into English as "to be about to" do something.
  • Sto per uscire. (I am about to go out.)
  • Stiamo per mangiare. (We are about to eat.)
The conjugation of verbs ending in –care and –gare

In order to retain the hard c and g sounds, verbs ending in –care and –gare add an –h in the second person informal singular and first person plural. The second person singular and first person plural are considered irregular.

Cercare (to look for; to seek; to search)

Singular:
io cerco (I look for)
tu cerchi / Lei cerca (you look for - informal / formal)
lui / lei cerca (he / she looks for)

Plural:
noi cerchiamo (we look for)
voi cercate (you look for)
loro cercano (they look for)

Pagare (to pay for; to pay)

Singular:
io pago (I pay)
tu paghi / Lei paga (you pay - informal / formal)
lui / lei paga (he / she pays)

Plural:
noi paghiamo (we pay)
voi pagate (you pay)
loro pagano (they pay)

The conjugation of verbs ending in -ciare, -giare, -chiare, -ghiare and -gliare

Verbs ending in -ciare, -giare, -chiare, -ghiare and -gliare drop the -are before adding the regular -are conjugated endings but the i is not doubled in the second person informal singular (-i) and first person plural (-iamo) endings.

Cominciare (to begin, to start)

Singular:
io comincio (I begin)
tu cominci / Lei comincia (you begin - informal / formal)
lui / lei comincia (he / she begins)

Plural:
noi cominciamo (we begin)
voi cominciate (you begin)
loro cominciano (they begin)

Mangiare (to eat)

Singular: io mangio (I eat)
tu mangi / Lei mangia (you eat - informal / formal)
lui / lei mangia (he / she eats)

Plural:
noi mangiamo (we eat)
voi mangiate (you eat)
loro mangiano (they eat)

Invecchiare (to grow old)

Singular:
io invecchio (I grow old)
tu invecchi / Lei invecchia (you grow old - informal / formal)
lui / lei invecchia (he / she grows old)

Plural:
noi invecchiamo (we grow old)
voi invecchiate (you grow old)
loro invecchiano (they grow old)

Avvinghiare (to grip, to clutch)

Singular:
io avvinghio (I grip)
tu avvinghi / Lei avvinghia (you grip - informal / formal)
lui / lei avvinghia(he / she grips)

Plural:
noi avvinghiamo (we grip)
voi avvinghiate (you grip)
loro avvinghiano (they grip)

Tagliare (to cut)

Singular:
io taglio (I cut)
tu tagli / Lei taglia (you cut - informal / formal)
lui / lei taglia (he / she cuts)

Plural:
noi tagliamo (we cut)
voi tagliate (you cut)
loro tagliano (they cut)
Impariamo.com has a Facebook page < https://www.facebook.com/impariamo.com >




Chi domanda non fa errori.

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest